PRIVACY POLICY

Responsible for data processing is

Mint Girls GmbH
Eggstrasse 14f

8134 Adliswil
Schweiz

info@mint-girls.com

Thank you for your interest in our online store. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

1. ACCESS DATA AND HOSTING

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Each time you visit our website, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the request.

This access data is evaluated solely for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our services. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests.

1.1 HOSTING

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise explained in this privacy policy, all access data as well as all data collected in forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

2. DATA PROCESSING FOR CONTRACT PROCESSING, CONTACTING AND WHEN OPENING A CUSTOMER ACCOUNT

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us in the context of your order or when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process the contract, or to process your contact and you can not send the order or contact without their information. Which data is collected, can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide to process the contract and handle your requests.

If you have given your consent to this by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account. Further information on the processing of your data, in particular on the transfer to our service providers for the purpose of order, payment and shipping processing, can be found in the following sections of this privacy policy. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a function provided for this purpose in the customer account.

3. DATA PROCESSING FOR THE PURPOSE OF SHIPMENT PROCESSING

For the purpose of fulfilling the contract, we will pass on your data to the shipping service provider commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods.

 

4. DATA PROCESSING FOR PAYMENT PROCESSING

For the processing of payments in our online store, we work with these partners: technical service providers, credit institutions, payment service providers.

4.1 DATA PROCESSING FOR TRANSACTION PROCESSING

Depending on the selected payment method, we pass on the data necessary for processing the payment transaction to our technical service providers, who work for us within the framework of order processing, or to the commissioned credit institutions or to the selected payment service provider, insofar as this is necessary for processing the payment. This serves the fulfillment of the contract. In some cases, the payment service providers collect the data required for processing the payment themselves, e.g. on their own website or via a technical integration in the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies.

If you have any questions about our payment processing partners and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

4.2 DATA PROCESSING FOR THE PURPOSE OF FRAUD PREVENTION AND OPTIMIZATION OF OUR PAYMENT PROCESSES

Where applicable, we provide our service providers with additional data, which they use together with the data necessary for processing the payment as our processors for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimization of our payment processes (e.g., invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support). This serves to protect our legitimate interests in our protection against fraud or in efficient payment management, which are overriding in the context of a balancing of interests.

5. ADVERTISING BY E-MAIL

5.1 E-MAIL NEWSLETTER WITH REGISTRATION

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to send you our e-mail newsletter on a regular basis based on your consent.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter.

After unsubscribing, we will delete your e-mail address from the list of recipients, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

5.2 NEWSLETTER DISPATCH

The newsletter may also be sent by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please contact us using the contact option described in this privacy statement.

Our service providers are located in these countries: USA. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for these countries. Our cooperation with them is based on these guarantees: European Commission standard data protection clauses.

6. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

6.1 GENERAL INFORMATION

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use technologies including so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies).

We use such technologies that are absolutely necessary for the use of certain functions of our website (e.g. shopping cart function). Through these technologies, IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website (e.g. information about the contents of the shopping cart) are collected and processed. Within the framework of a balancing of interests, this serves overriding legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer.

In addition, we use technologies to fulfill the legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. to be able to prove consent to the processing of your personal data) as well as for web analysis and online marketing. For more information on this, including the respective legal basis for data processing, please see the following sections of this Privacy Policy.

Insofar as you have consented to the use of the technologies, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the Privacy Policy.

7. USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES FOR WEB ANALYSIS AND ADVERTISING PURPOSES

If you have given your consent, we use the following cookies and other third-party technologies on our website. After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of the respective technology by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. You can find more information about your revocation options in the section "Cookies and other technologies". Further information including the basis of our cooperation with the individual providers can be found in the individual technologies. If you have any questions about the providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

7.1 USE OF GOOGLE SERVICES

We use the technologies presented below from Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google technologies about your use of our website is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. If your IP address is collected via Google technologies, it is shortened before being stored on Google's servers by activating IP anonymization. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server and shortened there. Unless otherwise stated for the individual technologies, data processing is based on an agreement concluded for the respective technology in accordance with Art. 10a DSG.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

For the purpose of website analysis, Google Analytics automatically collects and stores data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information, and information about your use of our website), from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. Cookies may be used for this purpose. As a matter of principle, your IP address will not be merged with other data from Google. Data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Google.

For web analysis and advertising purposes, the extension function of Google Analytics the so-called DoubleClick cookie enables recognition of your browser when visiting other websites. Google will use this information to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage.

7.2 OTHER PROVIDERS OF WEB ANALYTICS AND ONLINE MARKETING SERVICES
LIVE CHAT WIX

If you use the live chat tool to contact us, the data you voluntarily enter there (name, email address, message) will be processed by us for the purpose of responding to the inquiry within the scope of contract processing. In addition, the use of this tool serves to protect our legitimate interests in effective and improved customer communication, which outweigh our interests.

8. SOCIAL MEDIA

OUR ONLINE PRESENCE ON FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, YOUTUBE, PINTEREST, LINKEDIN

If you have given your consent to the respective social media operator, your data will be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes when you visit our online presence on the above-mentioned social media, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are generally used for this purpose. For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the respective social media operator, as well as a contact option and your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy notices of the providers linked below. If you still need help in this regard, you can contact us.

Facebook is a service of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook Ireland") The information automatically collected by Facebook Ireland about your use of our online presence on Facebook is generally transmitted to a server of Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Data processing in the context of a visit to a Facebook fan page takes place on the basis of an agreement pursuant to Art. 10a DSG.

Instagram is a service of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook Ireland") The information automatically collected by Facebook Ireland about your use of our online presence on Instagram is generally transmitted to a server of Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Data processing in the context of a visit to an Instagram fan page takes place on the basis of an agreement pursuant to Art. 10a DSG. 

YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

Pinterest is a service of Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Pinterest"). The information automatically collected by Pinterest about your use of our online presence on Pinterest is generally transmitted to a server of Pinterest, Inc., 505 Brannan St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). The information automatically collected by LinkedIn about your use of our online presence on Pinterest is usually sent to a server of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

9. CONTACT OPTIONS AND YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;

  • The right to request without undue delay the correction of inaccurate or completion of your personal data stored by us;

  • The right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the further processing is necessary for:

    • To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

    • To comply with a legal obligation;

    • for reasons of public interest; or

    • is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • The right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data insofar as

    • The accuracy of the data is disputed by you;

    • the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure;

    • we no longer need the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, or

    • you have lodged an objection against the processing;

  • The right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;

  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose. In Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner is responsible.

 

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, restriction or deletion of data, as well as revocation of consent given or objection to a particular use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint.

Right of objection

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above in order to protect our legitimate interests that prevail in the context of a balancing of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is carried out for other purposes, you only have the right to object if there are grounds arising from your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will not further process your personal data for this purpose.